30 June 2011

Tour de France Start List and Champions

Official Start list of the Tour de France
Who are the 2011 National Champions at the Tour de France?
What jersey numbers will each cyclist be wearing in the 2011 TDF? And which riders will be wearing special jerseys? Here is the official start list for the 22 teams, with 9 riders each, competing in the 3-week stage race on July 2-24, 2011, with rider dossard (bib) numbers. Read more about a dossard at a previous PedalDancer.com post: Word of the Day: Dossard.

I have added the current National Champions behind their name on this TDF roster. There are a number of the new National Champions in 2011 that will not be competing in the Tour de France. Previous national champions wear the colors of their country on the sleeve or collar of their jersey. There will be a number of former champs at the race. Read the full list of The New 2011 National Champions of cycling. To view the standard team jerseys for 2011 please see Wow that sure is ugly! / 2011 Pro Team Jerseys.
Frank Schleck in his National Champion jersey
For revisions to this list from withdrawals and injuries please read: Updated Rider List and withdrawals at Tour de France (this list will be updated after each stage of the 2011 TDF).

Saxo Bank Sungard
1  Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
2  Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
3  Brian Vandborg (Den)
4  Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
5  Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
6  Richie Porte (Aus)
7  Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
8  Nicki Sörensen (Den) [Denmark National Champion Road]
9  Matteo Tosatto (Ita)

Leopard Trek
11  Andy Schleck (Lux)
12  Fränk Schleck (Lux) [Luxembourg National Champion Road]
13  Fabian Cancellara (Swi) [Swiss National Champion Road & World Champion Time Trial]
14  Joost Posthuma (Ned)
15  Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
16  Maxime Monfort (Bel)
17  Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
18  Jens Voigt (Ger)
19  Stuart O'Grady (Aus)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
21  Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
22  Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa)
23  Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
24  Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
25  Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
26  Amets Txurruka (Spa) 

27  Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)
28  Ivan Murillo Velasco (Spa) 

29  Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)
Omega Pharma-Lotto
31  Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) 
32  Philippe Gilbert (Bel)  [Belgian National Champion Road]
33  André Greipel (Ger)
34  Sebastian Lang (Ger)
35  Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
36  Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
37  Jelle Vanendert (Bel)
38  Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) 

39  Frederik Willems (Bel) 
Rabobank Cycling Team
41  Robert Gesink (Ned)
42  Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
43  Lars Boom (Ned)
44  Laurens ten Dam (Ned)
45  Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) 

46  Bauke Mollema (Ned)
47  Grischa Niermann (Ger)
48  Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) [Spanish National Champion Time Trial]
49  Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)

Team Garmin-Cervelo
51  Thomas Danielson (USA)
52  Julian Dean (NZl)
53  Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
54  David Zabriskie (USA) [American National Champion Time Trial]

55  Thor Hushovd (Nor) [World Champion Road]
56  Tyler Farrar (USA)
57  Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) [Lithuanian National Champion Road]
58  Christian Vande Velde (USA)
59  David Millar (GBr)

Team RadioShack
61  Christopher Horner (USA)
62  Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
63  Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa)
64  Andreas Klöden (Ger)
65  Levi Leipheimer (USA)
66  Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
67  Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
68  Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
69  Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)

AG2R La Mondiale
71  Nicolas Roche (Irl)
72  John Gadret (Fra)
73  Biel Kadri (Fra)
74  Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)
75  Christophe Riblon (Fra)
76  Hubert Dupont (Fra)
77  Maxime Bouet (Fra)
78  Sébastien Minard (Fra)
79  Sébastien Hinault (Fra)

Pro Team Astana
81  Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz)
82  Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
83  Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra)
84  Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
85  Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
86  Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
87  Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz)
88  Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
89  Andrey Zeits (Kaz)

Quickstep Cycling Team
91  Tom Boonen (Bel) 
92  Kevin De Weert (Bel)
93  Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) [French National Champion Road]
94  Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
95  Dries Devenyns (Bel)
96  Addy Engels (Ned)
97  Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
98  Gert Steegmans (Bel)
99  Niki Terpstra (Ned)

Sky Procycling
101  Bradley Wiggins (GBr) [British National Champion Road and Time Trial]
102  Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) [Norwegian National Champion Time Trial]
103  Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa)
104  Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)
105  Christian Knees (Ger)
106  Simon Gerrans (Aus)
107  Rigoberto Uran (Col)
108  Geraint Thomas (GBr)
109  Ben Swift (GBr)

FDJ
111  Sandy Casar (Fra)
112  William Bonnet (Fra)
113  Mickael Delage (Fra)
114  Rémi Pauriol (Fra) 

115  Anthony Roux (Fra)
116  Jérémy Roy (Fra)
117  Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)
118  Gianni Meersman (Bel)
119  Arthur Vichot (Fra)

BMC Racing Team
121  Cadel Evans (Aus)
122  Brent Bookwalter (USA)
123  Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
124  George Hincapie (USA)
125  Amaël Moinard (Fra)
126  Steve Morabito (Swi)
127  Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
128  Ivan Santaromita (Ita)
129  Michael Schär (Swi)

Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131  Julien El Farès (Fra)
132  Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
133  Leonardo Duque (Col)
134  Tony Gallopin (Fra)
135  David Moncoutie (Fra)
136  Rein Taaramae (Est)
137  Tristan Valentin (Fra)
138  Mickaël Buffaz (Fra)
139  Romain Zingle (Bel)

Lampre - ISD
141  Damiano Cunego (Ita)
142  Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
143  Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita)
144  Grega Bole (Slo)
145  Matteo Bono (Ita)
146  Danilo Hondo (Ger)
147  Denys Kostyuk (Ukr)
148  David Loosli (Swi)
149  Adriano Malori (Ita) [Italian National Champion Time Trial]

Liquigas-Cannondale
151  Ivan Basso (Ita)
152  Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita)
153  Daniel Oss (Ita)
154  Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
155  Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
156  Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
157  Maciej Paterski (Pol)
158  Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
159  Kristijan Koren (Slo)

Team Europcar
161  Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
162  Anthony Charteau (Fra)
163  Cyril Gautier (Fra)
164  Yohann Gène (Fra)
165  Vincent Jérôme (Fra)
166  Christophe Kern (Fra) [French National Champion Time Trial]

167  Perrig Quemeneur (Fra)
168  Pierre Rolland (Fra)
169  Sébastien Turgot (Fra)

Movistar Team
171  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) [Spanish National Champion Road]
172  Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 

173  Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa)
174  José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa)
175  Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
176  Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por)
177  Branislau Samoilau (Blr)
178  David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
179  Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa)

Katusha Team
181  Pavel Brutt (Rus) 
182  Denis Galimzyanov (Rus)
183  Vladimir Goussev (Rus)
184  Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)
185  Vladimir Isiachev (Rus)
186  Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
187  Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
188  Egor Silin (Ukn)
189  Yury Trofimov (Rus)

HTC-Highroad
191  Mark Cavendish (GBr)
192  Mark Renshaw (Aus)
193  Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
194  Matthew Harley Goss (Aus)
195  Tejay Van Garderen (USA)
196  Peter Velits (Svk)
197  Tony Martin (Ger)
198  Danny Pate (USA)
199  Lars Ytting Bak (Den)

Saur - Sojasun
201  Jérôme Coppel (Fra)
202  Arnaud Coyot (Fra)
203  Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra)
204  Jonathan Hivert (Fra)
205  Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra)
206  Laurent Mangel (Fra)
207  Yannick Talabardon (Fra)
208  Anthony Delaplace (Fra)
209  Jeremie Galland (Fra)

Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
211  Romain Feillu (Fra)
212  Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
213  Borut Bozic (Slo)
214  Björn Leukemans (Bel)
215  Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
216  Rob Ruijgh (Ned)
217  Lieuwe Westra (Ned)
218  Wout Poels (Ned) 

219  Marco Marcato (Ita)

Luis Leon Sanchez Spanish National Time Trial Champion
A complete list of all withdrawls and riders no longer in the 2011 Tour De France
A list of All 2011 national road cycling championships