19 July 2011

Fan Frenzy: Jens Voigt - Stage 16

Jens Voigt has a big personality
Every year a few riders stand out at the Tour de France. Some years, it is the same rider. When it comes to Jens Voigt, "same old" is a good thing. One thing we can count on as a fan of cycling is that Jens Voigt will suffer and give his best, be loyal and straight forward, and always be exciting and entertaining. Jens Voigt continues to be one of the biggest and best characters in professional cycling.
He is forty years old, one of the oldest cyclists in the peloton, and refers to his teammates as "the boys," in an almost paternalistic manner. He is German and has a very strong work ethic. He is a father of 6 children. Known to be tougher than nails and able to suffer, jokes abound about just how tough Jens Voigt is. Very tough.  Riding for the Leopard Trek team he manages to show strong emotion and then smile seconds later. His range of passion and devotion to his sport makes him one of the most popular charismatic cyclists in the pro peloton. 
In 2011 Jens continues to ride hard and has been taking the time to write a very honest light-hearted blog for Bicycling.com called Hardly serious with Jens Voigt
Jens is everywhere. He makes headlines, there is a cult of Jens. lots of quotes, more Jens Voigt facts (click image for a new fact).  He inspires t-shirts and clocks, he makes women swoon. You can even calculate your own Jens Voigt Factor (by Cyclocosm). Jens Voigt has inspired quotes that most cycling fans recognize as synonymous with Jens including: What would Jens do? (the answer is attack), and more recently Shut up legs (the desired response to pain). He has been a big presence at the 2011 Tour de France. Every time I hear the words "Jens Voigt is at the front", I become glued to the TV screen. 
My favorite Jens Voigt quotes are: "If you go (with a break), you can either win or not win. If you don't go for it, you definitely won't win." Or from this year's Tour, "you have got to be as insane as the insanity around you." Or another quote, "In the hierarchy of the family, I’m just above the dog. But I like it that way." ~ Jens Voigt

Also read Jens Answers your questions (Jens Voigt). And Jens Voigt Interview, by Cycling Tips. Jens also joined Twitter (@thejensie) last week and has already amassed 42,323 followers.
 

Someday I suppose Jens Voigt will retire from cycling, but we can rest assured - he will never retire from being a fan favorite. When Jens speaks people listen. He has influence because he has earned respect in the peloton and in the sport. I like Jens Voigt. Everyone likes Jens Voigt. 
Check out the links above and also enjoy these video links:  
2011 Videos:
Older classic Jens videos:
Jokes and fun on a restday (Stuey, Andy, and Jens)
Jens Voigt Kills Himself!

Jens Voigt video by VeloNews about the general mood of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge in Colorado: VIDEO: Jens Voigt on fishing, chillin’, and breaking away in Colorado.
Jens Voigt on the need for more oxygen and his explosion that caused an earthquake USA Pro Cycling Challenge: Stage 3 Jens Voigt

View these photography links to pictures of Jens Voigt:
My favorite photo of Jens Voigt is this one by Paddy Sweeney: link to Jens image

Also this famous one from the 2010 Tour de France, on the Col du Tourmalet: Jens Voigt on the yellow bike he jumped on during the 2010 Tour de France after crashing on his own bike. Determined to make it to the final day in Paris, he was not going to give up without a fight, even if it meant riding a Juniors bike with toe clips. Read the full story at: VeloNation Jens Voigt avoids abandoning Tour de France with help from kid's bike. Also watch the video of the post race interview with Jens: Jens Voigt: I borrowed a children's bike to drive down. And read about the man who handed Jens this fine yellow bike read Word of the day at the TDF: voiture balai (or as Jens Voigt would call the broom wagon - the sissy van).
Photo by: Robin Wilmott/Bicycling.com 
In Jens' own words, read: My craziest day His story of the day on that yellow bike at the Tour de France. 

Jens Voigt 
Nickname: Jensy, Jensie
(his name is pronounced like Yense Voked)
Biography: on the Leopard Trek team website Jens Voigt 
Born: age 40, 17 September 1971 in Grevesmühlen, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, East Germany
HT/Wt: 6'2", 170 lbs.
He has won 3 stages of the Tour de France, and 1 stage at the Giro d'Italia
Pro Teams: turned pro in 1997. Crédit Agricole, CSC, Saxo-Bank, Leopard Trek.
Family: married (Stephanie) with 6 children.

More photos below of Jens Voigt over the years by PedalDancer.com and Kenny Rakestraw
Jens Voigt on Vail Pass, ITT, August 2011  Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt signing autographs in Garden of the Gods, CO.
Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt, Colorado, August 2011. Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jensie.
Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt, in Livermore, Tour of California 2011.
Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt at the Tour of California 2010. Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt warming up at the 2010 Tour of California. Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt at the ITT in Los Angeles 2010. Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt, in Palmdale, Tour of California 2010.
Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt (on the right), San Luis Obispo, Tour of California 2007.
Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Jens Voigt (far right) on the Col du Telegraphe, 2007 Dauphine.
Photo © by Karen at Pedal Dancer®
Previous Pedal Dancer blog posts about Jens Voigt:  
What would Jens Do? - Jen's letter to the fans

Here I am with the Jens Voigt fan club on Rabbit Ears Pass in Colorado at the first USA Pro Challenge, August 2011